FoundationMatch
Dearborn · Wayne County · Michigan

Basement waterproofing in Dearborn, MI

Short answer

Dearborn's plan review fee of $1 per $1,000 explicitly includes waterproofing, and its plumbing form lists interior sub-soil drains at $15.

What to watch for in Dearborn: Waterproofing needs a Renovation permit, and contractors must register.

Written by the FoundationMatch editorial teamLast reviewed Oct 19, 2026How we check

Basement waterproofing in Dearborn

Basement waterproofing is pre-selected. Add your ZIP to continue.

What are you seeing?
Something else · all 11 services

We check whether a company serves your ZIP before we ask for your phone number.

Free to use. The foundation company that receives your request pays us; you never do. How it works

Dearborn particulars

Dearborn's Residential Renovation sheet lists "Waterproofing of basement interior and exterior systems" as work that needs a Renovation permit, and contractors must hold a state residential builder or maintenance and alteration license and register with the City Clerk. The fee schedule is specific: a $100 processing fee, a construction permit of $100 plus $15 per $1,000, plan review at $1 per $1,000, and plumbing lines of $15 for sub-soil drains and $15 for sumps.

Dearborn's housing is old: 71.5 percent of 39,205 units predate 1960, 84.0 percent predate 1980 and 23.7 percent predate 1940, at a median value of $205,900. The 2021 flood hit east Dearborn hard; the city's one-pager, which we have only secondhand, says roughly two-thirds of homes there were affected, and FEMA put more than $8.1 million toward sewer upgrades. Permits run through BS&A online; the mailing address is 16901 Michigan Ave, Suite 7, or dial 311 (confirm). Wayne County is EPA radon Zone 3, but test anyway. Melvindale is 2.8 miles away and Allen Park 3.7.

Basement waterproofing in Dearborn: what to know

On an $8,000 job, our arithmetic from the printed schedule gives a $220 construction permit, $100 processing and $15 plan review, about $335 before plumbing permits. Sumps are $15 per item, and trade permits carry a $180 minimum with a rough and final inspection, so check how the minimum applies.

East Dearborn flooded in 2021, and the city says roughly two-thirds of homes in that area were affected; FEMA put more than $8.1 million toward storm sewers and basement backup prevention there, as we have it second hand. Dearborn sits on the Maumee Lake Plain per EPA, clayey and poorly drained, which is regional, not your lot. Gutters, downspouts and disconnections from the sewer need no permit.

Permits for basement waterproofing in Dearborn

Five of the ten cities in this set name waterproofing as a permit item, and the rest print no line, so ask your city.

Many cities run their own building department, so start by asking the City of Dearborn building department who issues foundation repair permits.

When a wet basement is an emergency

Call right away
  • Water is rising near the electrical panel, outlets or furnace. Stay out of the water.
  • A wall is bowing or has cracked inward while wet.
Can usually wait
  • Damp patches or a musty smell in dry weather.
  • A seep after heavy rain that drains away on its own.

What to check before you call about a wet basement

Try this first: ask the contractor to price the building and plumbing permits as separate lines.

  1. Run a humidity check and watch whether the damp shows on dry days; condensation looks like a leak in summer.
  2. Make sure downspouts end beyond the wall and the soil slopes away from it.
  3. Ask each company where the water enters and what it would try first.

What basement waterproofing costs

The estimate below is the Michigan-wide one, adjusted for Michigan wages and not for Dearborn in particular. The same table is on the basement waterproofing page. How we estimate costs. Prices as of Oct 19, 2026.

Basement waterproofing cost estimate and evidence, Michigan, prices as of Oct 19, 2026
ItemFigureWhat it is
Estimated range, not a quote$4,375 to $13,500 per projectBuilt from 2 national published ranges, adjusted by the Michigan construction laborer median wage ratio (1.05). No Michigan foundation company price is shown, because none of the companies we looked at published a price we could count.
Estimated range per square foot, not a quote$4 to $12 per square foot, interior systemBuilt from one national published range, adjusted by the Michigan construction laborer median wage ratio (1.05). No Michigan foundation company price is shown, because none of the companies we looked at published a price we could count.
Construction laborers, Michigan median$49,590 a yearWhat workers are paid (BLS 2025 data via O*NET), not what you are charged.
Cement masons and concrete finishers, Michigan median$59,860 a yearWhat workers are paid (BLS 2025 data via O*NET), not what you are charged.
Building permit, Ann Arbor$15 application fee, then $100 plus $10 per $1,000 of project costWaterproofing is priced the same as a building permit, plus grading review.
Renovation permit, Dearborn$100 plus $15 per $1,000 above $2,000, with a $100 processing feePlan review of $1 per $1,000 includes waterproofing.
Waterproofing application, Livonia$45 administrative feeBuilding permit and plan review fees are based on cost; we did not find the schedule.
Plumbing permit, Sterling Heights$55 for basement waterproofing, plus a $55 application fee2026-27 plumbing chart.
Plumbing permit, Warren$80 for basement waterproofing, $80 minimum2025 application. Warren's building fee sheet is dated 2014.
Plumbing permit, Westland$50 for interior perimeter subsoil drainage and sump pit, plus $100 administration feeRevised July 2026.
Estimated range, not a quote$4,375 to $13,500 per project
Built from 2 national published ranges, adjusted by the Michigan construction laborer median wage ratio (1.05). No Michigan foundation company price is shown, because none of the companies we looked at published a price we could count.
Estimated range per square foot, not a quote$4 to $12 per square foot, interior system
Built from one national published range, adjusted by the Michigan construction laborer median wage ratio (1.05). No Michigan foundation company price is shown, because none of the companies we looked at published a price we could count.
Construction laborers, Michigan median$49,590 a year
What workers are paid (BLS 2025 data via O*NET), not what you are charged.
Cement masons and concrete finishers, Michigan median$59,860 a year
What workers are paid (BLS 2025 data via O*NET), not what you are charged.
Building permit, Ann Arbor$15 application fee, then $100 plus $10 per $1,000 of project cost
Waterproofing is priced the same as a building permit, plus grading review.
Renovation permit, Dearborn$100 plus $15 per $1,000 above $2,000, with a $100 processing fee
Plan review of $1 per $1,000 includes waterproofing.
Waterproofing application, Livonia$45 administrative fee
Building permit and plan review fees are based on cost; we did not find the schedule.
Plumbing permit, Sterling Heights$55 for basement waterproofing, plus a $55 application fee
2026-27 plumbing chart.
Plumbing permit, Warren$80 for basement waterproofing, $80 minimum
2025 application. Warren's building fee sheet is dated 2014.
Plumbing permit, Westland$50 for interior perimeter subsoil drainage and sump pit, plus $100 administration fee
Revised July 2026.

How we estimate costs: the Estimated range row is a model, not a quote. It takes two published national ranges for this job (cost guides from third-party sites that we have not verified and do not cite) and multiplies them by Michigan's construction laborer median wage ratio to the US (1.05, BLS 2025 data read through O*NET OnLine). No permit fee is added: the city permit rows below are shown as printed. The wage and permit rows are what workers are paid and what a city's own schedule charges, and neither is a price. Your soil, water and the repair method move a real quote well outside any range, so get an independent diagnosis first. We have not collected quotes, and we found no Michigan foundation company that publishes a price we could count. Full method.

Questions about basement waterproofing

What is a waterproofed basement?

One where below-grade walls are treated to resist liquid water, not only dampness. The 2015 residential code calls for dampproofing in ordinary conditions and waterproofing where a high water table or severe soil-water conditions are known to exist.

How much does basement waterproofing cost in Michigan?

Our estimate for basement waterproofing in Michigan is $4,375 to $13,500 per project, or $4 to $12 per square foot, interior system. It is modeled from national published ranges, because we have collected no Michigan quotes. The University of Minnesota Extension ranks exterior drainage as the most costly and most effective option and gives no dollars. Ask for an itemized written price.

Does waterproofing a basement need a permit in Michigan?

In five of the ten cities in this set, yes, it is a named item: Ann Arbor, Dearborn, Livonia, Sterling Heights and Warren. Westland lists interior drains under plumbing. Ask your own building office.

Ready when you are.Describe the problem and one foundation repair company that works Dearborn will call you back.
Get matched
Get matched