FoundationMatch
Flint · Genesee County · Michigan

Basement waterproofing in Flint, MI

Short answer

Flint's inspections office lists a plumbing application, but we found no waterproofing line.

What to watch for in Flint: The lowest median home value of the 101 cities, $47,600, with 93.2 percent built before 1980.

Written by the FoundationMatch editorial teamLast reviewed Oct 19, 2026How we check

Basement waterproofing in Flint

Basement waterproofing is pre-selected. Add your ZIP to continue.

What are you seeing?
Something else · all 11 services

We check whether a company serves your ZIP before we ask for your phone number.

Free to use. The foundation company that receives your request pays us; you never do. How it works

Flint particulars

With a median home value of $47,600 and 93.2 percent of homes built before 1980, Flint is where a five-figure repair quote can exceed the value of the house, so an independent engineer's opinion matters more here than in most places. Genesee County is EPA radon Zone 2, which is a county prediction and not a verdict on any basement. Building and Safety Inspections is at 1101 S. Saginaw St, Room S106, 810-766-7284, with hours listed as Monday to Thursday 9 to 3; those details are secondhand, so call first.

No Flint page that we can cite names a permit for foundation work. State law sets the baseline: a contractor taking $600 or more needs a residential builder or maintenance and alteration license, and one that works without it commits a misdemeanor and cannot sue you for the money. Excavation also triggers a MISS DIG notice (our interpretation of the state's damage-prevention page is at least three business days ahead). Check the license number on the state lookup. Burton is 4.1 miles away.

Basement waterproofing in Flint: what to know

Where a sump or interior drain is part of the job, a plumbing permit is the likely form; that is our inference from other cities. At a home value of $47,600, the cheapest steps from University of Minnesota Extension come first: fix grading, gutters and downspouts, then consider drainage.

Extension says to slope grade away at least 1 inch per foot for 6 feet and to carry downspouts 4 feet from the wall. Interior coatings are described as temporary, and exterior drainage as the most costly but most effective option. On the state's maintenance and alteration license, waterproofing a basement is a listed craft. Call 810-766-7284 to confirm the permit.

Permits for basement waterproofing in Flint

Five of the ten cities in this set name waterproofing as a permit item, and the rest print no line, so ask your city.

Many cities run their own building department, so start by asking the City of Flint building department who issues foundation repair permits.

When a wet basement is an emergency

Call right away
  • Water is rising near the electrical panel, outlets or furnace. Stay out of the water.
  • A wall is bowing or has cracked inward while wet.
Can usually wait
  • Damp patches or a musty smell in dry weather.
  • A seep after heavy rain that drains away on its own.

What to check before you call about a wet basement

Try this first: extend every downspout and re-grade the dirt near the wall before paying for a system.

  1. Run a humidity check and watch whether the damp shows on dry days; condensation looks like a leak in summer.
  2. Make sure downspouts end beyond the wall and the soil slopes away from it.
  3. Ask each company where the water enters and what it would try first.

What basement waterproofing costs

The estimate below is the Michigan-wide one, adjusted for Michigan wages and not for Flint in particular. The same table is on the basement waterproofing page. How we estimate costs. Prices as of Oct 19, 2026.

Basement waterproofing cost estimate and evidence, Michigan, prices as of Oct 19, 2026
ItemFigureWhat it is
Estimated range, not a quote$4,375 to $13,500 per projectBuilt from 2 national published ranges, adjusted by the Michigan construction laborer median wage ratio (1.05). No Michigan foundation company price is shown, because none of the companies we looked at published a price we could count.
Estimated range per square foot, not a quote$4 to $12 per square foot, interior systemBuilt from one national published range, adjusted by the Michigan construction laborer median wage ratio (1.05). No Michigan foundation company price is shown, because none of the companies we looked at published a price we could count.
Construction laborers, Michigan median$49,590 a yearWhat workers are paid (BLS 2025 data via O*NET), not what you are charged.
Cement masons and concrete finishers, Michigan median$59,860 a yearWhat workers are paid (BLS 2025 data via O*NET), not what you are charged.
Building permit, Ann Arbor$15 application fee, then $100 plus $10 per $1,000 of project costWaterproofing is priced the same as a building permit, plus grading review.
Renovation permit, Dearborn$100 plus $15 per $1,000 above $2,000, with a $100 processing feePlan review of $1 per $1,000 includes waterproofing.
Waterproofing application, Livonia$45 administrative feeBuilding permit and plan review fees are based on cost; we did not find the schedule.
Plumbing permit, Sterling Heights$55 for basement waterproofing, plus a $55 application fee2026-27 plumbing chart.
Plumbing permit, Warren$80 for basement waterproofing, $80 minimum2025 application. Warren's building fee sheet is dated 2014.
Plumbing permit, Westland$50 for interior perimeter subsoil drainage and sump pit, plus $100 administration feeRevised July 2026.
Estimated range, not a quote$4,375 to $13,500 per project
Built from 2 national published ranges, adjusted by the Michigan construction laborer median wage ratio (1.05). No Michigan foundation company price is shown, because none of the companies we looked at published a price we could count.
Estimated range per square foot, not a quote$4 to $12 per square foot, interior system
Built from one national published range, adjusted by the Michigan construction laborer median wage ratio (1.05). No Michigan foundation company price is shown, because none of the companies we looked at published a price we could count.
Construction laborers, Michigan median$49,590 a year
What workers are paid (BLS 2025 data via O*NET), not what you are charged.
Cement masons and concrete finishers, Michigan median$59,860 a year
What workers are paid (BLS 2025 data via O*NET), not what you are charged.
Building permit, Ann Arbor$15 application fee, then $100 plus $10 per $1,000 of project cost
Waterproofing is priced the same as a building permit, plus grading review.
Renovation permit, Dearborn$100 plus $15 per $1,000 above $2,000, with a $100 processing fee
Plan review of $1 per $1,000 includes waterproofing.
Waterproofing application, Livonia$45 administrative fee
Building permit and plan review fees are based on cost; we did not find the schedule.
Plumbing permit, Sterling Heights$55 for basement waterproofing, plus a $55 application fee
2026-27 plumbing chart.
Plumbing permit, Warren$80 for basement waterproofing, $80 minimum
2025 application. Warren's building fee sheet is dated 2014.
Plumbing permit, Westland$50 for interior perimeter subsoil drainage and sump pit, plus $100 administration fee
Revised July 2026.

How we estimate costs: the Estimated range row is a model, not a quote. It takes two published national ranges for this job (cost guides from third-party sites that we have not verified and do not cite) and multiplies them by Michigan's construction laborer median wage ratio to the US (1.05, BLS 2025 data read through O*NET OnLine). No permit fee is added: the city permit rows below are shown as printed. The wage and permit rows are what workers are paid and what a city's own schedule charges, and neither is a price. Your soil, water and the repair method move a real quote well outside any range, so get an independent diagnosis first. We have not collected quotes, and we found no Michigan foundation company that publishes a price we could count. Full method.

Questions about basement waterproofing

What is a waterproofed basement?

One where below-grade walls are treated to resist liquid water, not only dampness. The 2015 residential code calls for dampproofing in ordinary conditions and waterproofing where a high water table or severe soil-water conditions are known to exist.

How much does basement waterproofing cost in Michigan?

Our estimate for basement waterproofing in Michigan is $4,375 to $13,500 per project, or $4 to $12 per square foot, interior system. It is modeled from national published ranges, because we have collected no Michigan quotes. The University of Minnesota Extension ranks exterior drainage as the most costly and most effective option and gives no dollars. Ask for an itemized written price.

Does waterproofing a basement need a permit in Michigan?

In five of the ten cities in this set, yes, it is a named item: Ann Arbor, Dearborn, Livonia, Sterling Heights and Warren. Westland lists interior drains under plumbing. Ask your own building office.

Ready when you are.Describe the problem and one foundation repair company that works Flint will call you back.
Get matched
Get matched