FoundationMatch
Southfield · Oakland County · Michigan

Basement waterproofing in Southfield, MI

Short answer

Southfield requires a separate plumbing permit, but we found no waterproofing line on its pages.

What to watch for in Southfield: Four homes in five predate 1980, and the median value is $226,900.

Written by the FoundationMatch editorial teamLast reviewed Oct 19, 2026How we check

Basement waterproofing in Southfield

Basement waterproofing is pre-selected. Add your ZIP to continue.

What are you seeing?
Something else · all 11 services

We check whether a company serves your ZIP before we ask for your phone number.

Free to use. The foundation company that receives your request pays us; you never do. How it works

Southfield particulars

Four of every five Southfield homes, 80.1 percent, predate 1980, and the median value is $226,900 in a city of 76,025 residents. The Building Department at 26000 Evergreen Rd, 248-796-4100, handles permits and inspections online through BS&A, and plumbing needs its own permit, which is worth knowing because a sump or an interior drain is plumbing even when the contractor is a waterproofer. EPA places Oakland County, where Southfield sits, in radon Zone 2.

It says its zone map should not decide if you test, so a kit is the answer however the map reads. A contractor working on your house for $600 or more needs a state license; the contract should state that and give the number, and under Michigan's lien law a contractor with no written contract has no lien right on a residential structure. We found no Southfield page that names foundation repair as a permit item, so ask which permit applies. Beverly Hills is 3.5 miles away and Oak Park 4.0.

Basement waterproofing in Southfield: what to know

That fits a pattern across Michigan: waterproofing is printed as a permit item in Ann Arbor, Dearborn, Livonia, Sterling Heights and Warren, and not in most other places in this set. Call to ask about yours.

The state's maintenance and alteration license has a basement waterproofing craft, so ask which craft a company holds. Interior coatings are called temporary by University of Minnesota Extension, and exterior drainage the most costly but most effective. See the permits guide. A company taking $600 or more for the work needs a state license, and the lookup at michigan.gov/statelicensesearch is free. Ask for a written scope that separates grading, gutters, drains and sump so you can compare two bids line by line.

Permits for basement waterproofing in Southfield

Five of the ten cities in this set name waterproofing as a permit item, and the rest print no line, so ask your city.

Many cities run their own building department, so start by asking the City of Southfield building department who issues foundation repair permits.

When a wet basement is an emergency

Call right away
  • Water is rising near the electrical panel, outlets or furnace. Stay out of the water.
  • A wall is bowing or has cracked inward while wet.
Can usually wait
  • Damp patches or a musty smell in dry weather.
  • A seep after heavy rain that drains away on its own.

What to check before you call about a wet basement

Try this first: ask the contractor to write down which crafts are on its license.

  1. Run a humidity check and watch whether the damp shows on dry days; condensation looks like a leak in summer.
  2. Make sure downspouts end beyond the wall and the soil slopes away from it.
  3. Ask each company where the water enters and what it would try first.

What basement waterproofing costs

The estimate below is the Michigan-wide one, adjusted for Michigan wages and not for Southfield in particular. The same table is on the basement waterproofing page. How we estimate costs. Prices as of Oct 19, 2026.

Basement waterproofing cost estimate and evidence, Michigan, prices as of Oct 19, 2026
ItemFigureWhat it is
Estimated range, not a quote$4,375 to $13,500 per projectBuilt from 2 national published ranges, adjusted by the Michigan construction laborer median wage ratio (1.05). No Michigan foundation company price is shown, because none of the companies we looked at published a price we could count.
Estimated range per square foot, not a quote$4 to $12 per square foot, interior systemBuilt from one national published range, adjusted by the Michigan construction laborer median wage ratio (1.05). No Michigan foundation company price is shown, because none of the companies we looked at published a price we could count.
Construction laborers, Michigan median$49,590 a yearWhat workers are paid (BLS 2025 data via O*NET), not what you are charged.
Cement masons and concrete finishers, Michigan median$59,860 a yearWhat workers are paid (BLS 2025 data via O*NET), not what you are charged.
Building permit, Ann Arbor$15 application fee, then $100 plus $10 per $1,000 of project costWaterproofing is priced the same as a building permit, plus grading review.
Renovation permit, Dearborn$100 plus $15 per $1,000 above $2,000, with a $100 processing feePlan review of $1 per $1,000 includes waterproofing.
Waterproofing application, Livonia$45 administrative feeBuilding permit and plan review fees are based on cost; we did not find the schedule.
Plumbing permit, Sterling Heights$55 for basement waterproofing, plus a $55 application fee2026-27 plumbing chart.
Plumbing permit, Warren$80 for basement waterproofing, $80 minimum2025 application. Warren's building fee sheet is dated 2014.
Plumbing permit, Westland$50 for interior perimeter subsoil drainage and sump pit, plus $100 administration feeRevised July 2026.
Estimated range, not a quote$4,375 to $13,500 per project
Built from 2 national published ranges, adjusted by the Michigan construction laborer median wage ratio (1.05). No Michigan foundation company price is shown, because none of the companies we looked at published a price we could count.
Estimated range per square foot, not a quote$4 to $12 per square foot, interior system
Built from one national published range, adjusted by the Michigan construction laborer median wage ratio (1.05). No Michigan foundation company price is shown, because none of the companies we looked at published a price we could count.
Construction laborers, Michigan median$49,590 a year
What workers are paid (BLS 2025 data via O*NET), not what you are charged.
Cement masons and concrete finishers, Michigan median$59,860 a year
What workers are paid (BLS 2025 data via O*NET), not what you are charged.
Building permit, Ann Arbor$15 application fee, then $100 plus $10 per $1,000 of project cost
Waterproofing is priced the same as a building permit, plus grading review.
Renovation permit, Dearborn$100 plus $15 per $1,000 above $2,000, with a $100 processing fee
Plan review of $1 per $1,000 includes waterproofing.
Waterproofing application, Livonia$45 administrative fee
Building permit and plan review fees are based on cost; we did not find the schedule.
Plumbing permit, Sterling Heights$55 for basement waterproofing, plus a $55 application fee
2026-27 plumbing chart.
Plumbing permit, Warren$80 for basement waterproofing, $80 minimum
2025 application. Warren's building fee sheet is dated 2014.
Plumbing permit, Westland$50 for interior perimeter subsoil drainage and sump pit, plus $100 administration fee
Revised July 2026.

How we estimate costs: the Estimated range row is a model, not a quote. It takes two published national ranges for this job (cost guides from third-party sites that we have not verified and do not cite) and multiplies them by Michigan's construction laborer median wage ratio to the US (1.05, BLS 2025 data read through O*NET OnLine). No permit fee is added: the city permit rows below are shown as printed. The wage and permit rows are what workers are paid and what a city's own schedule charges, and neither is a price. Your soil, water and the repair method move a real quote well outside any range, so get an independent diagnosis first. We have not collected quotes, and we found no Michigan foundation company that publishes a price we could count. Full method.

Questions about basement waterproofing

What is a waterproofed basement?

One where below-grade walls are treated to resist liquid water, not only dampness. The 2015 residential code calls for dampproofing in ordinary conditions and waterproofing where a high water table or severe soil-water conditions are known to exist.

How much does basement waterproofing cost in Michigan?

Our estimate for basement waterproofing in Michigan is $4,375 to $13,500 per project, or $4 to $12 per square foot, interior system. It is modeled from national published ranges, because we have collected no Michigan quotes. The University of Minnesota Extension ranks exterior drainage as the most costly and most effective option and gives no dollars. Ask for an itemized written price.

Does waterproofing a basement need a permit in Michigan?

In five of the ten cities in this set, yes, it is a named item: Ann Arbor, Dearborn, Livonia, Sterling Heights and Warren. Westland lists interior drains under plumbing. Ask your own building office.

Ready when you are.Describe the problem and one foundation repair company that works Southfield will call you back.
Get matched
Get matched